Viewstride Privacy Policy

Viewstride Disclaimer

This Website is owned and operated by Viewstride. The information contained on this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Viewstride, and while we work diligently to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, or availability with respect to the Website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the Website for any purpose.

In no event will Viewstride be liable for any loss or damage, including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or loss or damage arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this Website.

Through this Website, you can link to other websites, which are not under the control of Viewstride. We have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. The inclusion of links to outside websites does not imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed within them.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Viewstride uses and protects any information that you give Viewstride when you use this Website. Viewstride respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Viewstride may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes. This policy is effective beginning July 1, 2021.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our website. By accessing or using this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

What Viewstride Collects

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit this Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

When you visit https://Viewstride.com/, we collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

Information Provided by You

The information collected on or through our Website may include:

The information we collect automatically helps Viewstride improve our Website and to deliver better and more personalized services, enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include the Viewstride.com site and may collect information on an aggregate basis, commonly known as “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets our Website know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Remember that this setting is browser-dependent so if you disable cookies in Microsoft Edge, you must also disable them in Google Chrome or Safari. Disabling cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website. Third parties under contract with Viewstride or our affiliates may use cookies or web beacons to collect information about your usage of our Website, and this information may be used by Viewstride.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place industry-standard safeguards to protect personal information, including electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. If you choose to communicate with us via email, please do not send information that you believe to be confidential.

In association with the software, content, and services that we provide to our clients in the healthcare industry, we have policies and procedures to address the privacy and security implications of the rules promulgated pursuant to the Health Insurance and Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as applicable.

Viewstride and our affiliates reserve the right to disclose personal information to third parties if required to do so by law; if we believe such action is necessary to comply with legal process served upon us; to protect or defend our legal rights or property; or to investigate, prevent, or act regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of any obligations owed to Viewstride.

Viewstride and our affiliates reserve the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which Viewstride.com is offered, including but not limited to any changes associated with the use of the Website and this Privacy Policy now or in the future. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these terms and conditions.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. This Privacy Policy does not govern other websites, and your browsing on any other website is subject to the rules and policies of that website. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of any linked site you access to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

HIPAA

In association with the software, content, and services we provide to our clients in the healthcare industry, Viewstride has policies and procedures to address the privacy and security implications of the rules promulgated pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as applicable to Viewstride.

Viewstride and our affiliates reserve the right to disclose personal information to third parties if required to do so by law; if we believe such action is necessary in order to comply with the requirements of the law; to comply with legal process served upon us, protect or defend our legal rights or property; or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, a situation involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or violations of any obligations owed to Viewstride or its affiliates.

Viewstride and our affiliates reserve the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which Viewstride.com is offered, including but not limited to any changes associated with the use of the Website and the Privacy Policy now or in the future. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these terms and conditions.

How We Use Your Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email or visit our Website, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address, our responses, and any other information you provide to us. We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service for the following reasons:

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Viewstride will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you for a small fee. For a copy, please write to: Viewstride Attn: Regulatory Compliance Manager 1625 International Dr #305 McLean, VA 22102

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy above and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the state of California (“consumers” or “you”). Viewstride adopts this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

Viewstride’s Website(s) collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked directly, or indirectly, with a consumer or device “personal information.” Our Website(s), historically, has collected the following categories of personal information:

Category Examples Collected

A. Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Personal information does not include:

Viewstride obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Use of Personal Information

Viewstride may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

Sharing Personal Information

Viewstride may disclose your personal information to a third party for business purposes. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and to refrain from using it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California Residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending a message to compliance@Viewstride.com. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

An amendment to the CCPA provides an exemption to the Right to Know and Right to Delete for personal information between a business and a person who is acting as an employee, director, officer, or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, nonprofit, or government where the information is used in the context of a business transaction. This exemption is currently set to expire on January 1, 2021. Until that date, we will not respond to requests to know or delete that meet this exemption.

Response Timing and Format

We strive to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically by electronic mail communication.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting our Website and sending us a message.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back into personal information sales at any time by visiting our Website and sending us a message. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Viewstride will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. If Viewstride changes this practice in the future, we will update our privacy policy and provide an opt-out link pursuant to CCPA. Viewstride treats any information collected prior to such a change as though you have opted out of the sale of your personal information.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an electronic message through our Website or write us at our address listed on our webpage.

Change to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and uses your information described below and in the Privacy Policy, your choices, and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us as follows:

Viewstride
Attn: Regulatory Compliance Manager
1625 International Dr #305
McLean, VA, 22102
compliance@Viewstride.com

Privacy Policy | Terms